US Citizenship

Immigration Services

Citizenship Application

For people to legally become a US citizen, it is essential to consider that the steps remain to follow specific rules and guidelines. These mandates are often defined by the country’s immigration policies and the manner that it seeks to protect the citizenry from the existence of threats. That is why gaining citizenship remains to be tedious and challenging process. To better understand the conditions surrounding citizenship, it is essential to look at the parameters that provide people legal citizenship in the United States and the necessary prerequisites and documentation necessary for these to be achieved.

 Connections by Blood

One way people can legally become a US citizen is through blood affiliation. This term is often referred to as jus sanguinis. Under this mandate, the United States recognizes a newborn child to be a citizen of the country if one of the parents remains to be legal citizens. An important component to recognize on this type of citizenship is that regardless if the child was born abroad, if one the parents remain to be an American citizen, US customs recognizes the child to be an American and entitled to the country’s privileges and rights.

 Birthplace

Another important feature where individuals can legally become a US citizen can come from the location where they were born. This term is called jus soli. It shows how the newborn child is automatically granted citizenship in the United States if he/she was born on US soil. In contrast with jus sanguinis that require one of the parents to be a legal citizen, this part recognizes citizenship even if parents remain to be tourists and do not have a green card. It is also important to note that even if parents underwent illegal immigration their children born in the United States can become US citizens and enjoy the benefits the country provides. The only exception to this rule is if the family of the child remains to be foreign dignitaries or diplomats serving their home country. This means that the child acquires the citizenship of the home country instead of becoming a US national.

 Naturalization Process

This component is perhaps the most challenging part of legally becoming a US citizen. This is because the naturalization process considers different standards and mechanisms that people need to follow. These go hand-in-hand with the rules and regulations provided by customs and immigration. The strictness of this method corresponds to the measures advanced by the country pursuant to protection of national security and interests. To be able to get a green card, people need to consider different steps towards the naturalization process.

The first initial step in getting a US passport would be to consider the necessary age restriction. This means that individuals must be at least 18 years old prior to the application. The next would be living in the United States and be eligible to serve as a permanent resident for five years. Under this part, the individual must have no issues with US customs and border patrol for illegal entry. Under this part, it is also important for people to consider their current status. If a person is married to a US citizen, required residency of stay is lower than those who are seeking legal admittance. Usually, the wait period is three years.

Connected to the requirement of permanent residency, the applicant for naturalization must also consider being physically present during the naturalization process. This means that for people to get their US passport, physical presence is necessary. Under the US customs mandate, the individual is expected to be present physically half of the required stay which is sixty months. Since this is the case, the individual must be present for at least thirty months for the application to push through.

Another relevant component for naturalization comes from maintaining a good moral standing during the application process. This means that no illegal activity or immoral acts be committed within the specific time frame. For example, there should be no criminal records from law enforcement agencies or border patrol to the individual to be granted citizenship. Likewise, the US customs also set up different probationary years depending on the civil status of an individual. Here, single people are required to have a clean slate for five years while married people should have no records for the past three years.

The immigration policy towards naturalization also requires people to be competent and effective in speaking the English language. This means that applicants should be able to show fluency in areas related to writing, speaking, and reading the English language. This is one problem surrounding illegal immigration as people who enter unlawfully have a hard time speaking the language. Most of the time, US border patrol apprehends people who have limited knowledge of the English language and find it difficult to apply for citizenship in the country.

Connected to English language competency, the naturalization process also requires people to have a good background of U.S history and culture. That is why people who seek to get their US passport must familiarize themselves with important events and dates that have shaped the United States today. Likewise, it is part of the naturalization and citizenship requirements that applicants undergo a special exam or screening. This would then determine if they remain to be effective in connecting with the customs and culture of the country.

The last part of the naturalization process takes into account the Oath of Allegiance that people would take. This is to swear that the people, as part of the United States of America, would swear their dedication to preserve the nature, culture, and traditions of the state. Other important areas that are included in this Oath include the (1) protection of the US Constitution, (2) renouncing allegiances to other countries, and (3) provide services to the American government if issues related to war or national emergency would occur.

 Other Components of Naturalization

Apart from the steps mentioned, there are also other important things that people need to consider in legally becoming a US citizen. These are of course several technical tasks that need to be made with US customs for one’s green card to be processed. An important requirement that should be met comes from proper documentation from the INS. These areas are considered relevant information about the applicant that identifies his/her personal information. Such information is critical in ascertaining how the individual would be screened and subjected to proper assessment based on immigration standards.

Also, applicants need to also fill up application forms related to naturalization. It is in here that people place relevant information about themselves and their objectives for seeking citizenship in the United States. It is also critical that careful understanding of requirements need to be made. Having complete documentation can help improve processing and properly connect with the rules and regulations provided by the USCIS.

 Conclusion

In the end, there are three important categories for people to become legal citizens of the United States. They are through connections by blood, birth, and naturalization. The first two are easier to accomplish and provide ways for individuals to acquire their US passports with ease. On the other hand, the naturalization process is more tedious compared to the two. Apart from fulfilling specific documentation and requirements, applicants are also expected to fulfil obligations related to residency and demonstration of good moral character. Understanding these rules remain to be crucial in helping applicants understand the processes related to citizenship and carefully respond to the requirements provided by the US government.